28 Included in 2016 Queensland Derby Nominations

June 7th, 2016

Twenty-eight runners have been included in 2016 Queensland Derby nominations; highlighted by the pending appearance of some of the Brisbane Winter Carnival’s most exciting racing prospects at Eagle Farm on Saturday.

Group 1 winner Howard Be Thy Name leads 2016 Queensland Derby nominations. Photo: Jenny Barnes

Group 1 winner Howard Be Thy Name leads 2016 Queensland Derby nominations. Photo: Jenny Barnes

Howard Be Thy Name has been a standout through his current preparation and has been included by trainer Darren Weir in 2016 Queensland Derby nominations.

Making a strong transition to black type company when second in the Listed Tasmanian Derby (2200m) on February 5th, Howard Be Thy Name returned to the mainland for success in the Racing.com BM70 (1600m) on March 31st.

Breaking through for a maiden black type win in the Listed Port Adelaide Guineas (1800m) on April 16th, the Redoute’s Choice gelding repeated the dose in the Group 3 Chairman’s Stakes (2020m) before charging home to win the Group 1 South Australian Derby (2500m) on May 14th.

Debuting in Brisbane for third in the Group 3 Grand Prix Stakes (2200m) a fortnight ago, Howard Be Thy Name will relish a return to a mile and a half in the Queensland Derby and should prove extremely tough to beat.

Godolphin are set to launch a multi-pronged attack on the Group 1 feature after including all of Ambience, Eschiele and Etymology in Queensland Derby nominations.

Capping a strong 2015 champion third in the Group 1 Crown Oaks (2500m), Ambience clearly needed a run and more distance when eighth in the Group 2 Surround Stakes (1400m) first-up this time, but progressed well to a credible fifth in the Group 3 Arrowfield Classic (1600m) on March 11th,

Failing to fire when tenth in the Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m), the Street Cry filly relished a return to a mile and a half when second in the Group 1 Australian Oaks (2400m) on Day 2 of The Championships.

Sure to have taken benefit from a first-up run in The Roses (2000m) three weeks ago, Ambience will be treated well in the weights as a filly, should she accept into the Queensland Derby field.

Taking out a pair of minor Sydney races over 1350m and a mile respectively through April and early May, Eschiele made a credible transition to black type company when seventh in the Group 3 Rough Habit Plate (2000m) on May 14th.

Running on for fourth in the Grand Prix Stakes last time, the Medaglia D’oro gelding appears primed for another strong performance this weekend.

Etymology has been a strong and consistent performer for Godolphin and is arguably their best chance of success in the Queensland Derby.

Ending his strong 2015 campaign second in the Group 1 Victoria Derby (2500m), the New Approach colt returned this year for ninth in the Group 2 Hobartville Stakes (1400m) before placing tenth in the Group 1 Randwick Guineas (1600m).

Enjoying a continued step up in distance when sixth in the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas (2000m), Etymology ran on for fifth in the Group 1 Australian Derby (2400m) before placing second in the Listed VRC St Leger (2800m) on April 25th.

Having run an agonizingly-close second in the South Australian Derby last time, Etymology is proven at the class and distance and is sure to lay a great account for himself once more on Saturday.

The 2016 Queensland Derby field and barrier draw is due to be completed and released by midday, Wednesday.

Open an account and bet with Ladbrokes.com.au to take advantage of the best 2016 Queensland Derby odds!

2016 Queensland Derby Nominations

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 1×4271223 ADMIRAL JELLO C 3 Kris Lees
2 1313×85020 AMBIENCE F 3 John O’Shea
3 11218×5135 BRAZEN G 3 David Vandyke
4 28x8x221 CILLA (NZ) F 3 John Sargent
5 76×1820722 COLONEL CUSTER (NZ) C 3 Bjorn Baker
6 534x31x129 CYLINDER BEACH (NZ) G 3 Desleigh Forster
7 2314×00056 DAWNIE PERFECT F 3 Clarry Conners
8 58111×2842 EAGLE WAY G 3 Bryan Guy
9 314×292021 ENCOSTA LINE G 3 Chris Waller
10 352×141174 ESCHIELE G 3 John O’Shea
11 632×906522 ETYMOLOGY C 3 John O’Shea
12 5×2510 HARVARD (NZ) G 3 Ciaron Maher
13 3221211113 HOWARD BE THY NAME C 3 Darren Weir
14 2×02402086 I’M BELUCCI C 3 Desleigh Forster
15 21×1113 IMPOSING LASS (NZ) F 3 Bjorn Baker
16 51500×0504 IRON BOSS C 3 Mark Kavanagh
17 x82x111431 KEBEDE F 3 Matthew Dunn
18 321×510900 LAST TYPHOON C 3 Robert Smerdon
19 1410111 MACKINTOSH (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
20 480×961316 MAVEN WIZ G 3 Anthony Cummings
21 9×41413890 MULTIFACETS (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller
22 1416×41 PROVOCATIVE (NZ) F 3 Tony Pike
23 074×743447 RED ALTO G 3 Paul Banks
24 22×341141 RODRICO G 3 Chris Waller
25 686×95217 SLAUGHTER BAY G 3 Bryan Dais
26 844411014 SNAPPER C 3 John Morrisey
27 35218394 STAR ZONE G 3 Brian Gentle
28 419×331 TAVI BAY (NZ) F 3 Henry Dwyer