2014 Queensland Derby Nominations Released

May 1st, 2014

An exciting field of 97 has been nominated for an appearance in the Group 1 Queensland Derby (2400m) at Brisbane’s Eagle Farm Racecourse on June 7th, highlighted by several noted performers over the autumn season.

Arabian Gold has been included in nominations for the 2014 Queensland Derby

Arabian Gold has been included in nominations for the 2014 Queensland Derby. Photo: Steve Hart

Arguably reaching career best form over her two most recent starts, trainer David Vandyke has elected to nominate Arabian Gold for the 2014 Queensland Derby.

Amassing an impressive record of seven wins and two places from only 16 competitive starts, Arabian Gold contested a particularly strong 2013 spring preparation; finishing no worse than second over her first five appearances before displaying a keen turn of foot to run on from the rear of the field and finish fourth in the Group 1 Coolmore Flight Stakes (1600m) on October 5th.

Finishing fifth amongst classy company in the Group 2 Light Fingers Stakes (1200m) first-up this season, the Dubawi filly was unable to figure in either of the Group 2 Surround Stakes (1400m) Group 3 Keith F Nolan Classic (1600m) but returned to winning form when taking advantage of the heavy going on the Group 3 Adrian Knox Stakes (2000m) on April 5th, and solidifying her tag as one of the country’s most exciting staying prospects when finishing nearly two lengths in the clear of fellow Queensland Derby nominee Pheidon in the Group 3 Frank Packer Plate last time out.

Finishing outside the places just once in seven career starts so far, Pheidon has fast shot to the forefront of the up-and-coming Australian staying community.

Strolling home to win the Carlton Cold Handicap (1350m) on debut, Pheidon quickly built to the task over three proceeding starts in minor events, breaking through for a maiden win a Group level when storming home to win the Group 2 Alister Clark Stakes (2040m) on March 14th by nearly two lengths.

Unlucky to finish second behind Arabian Gold when blocked for a run in the early straight of the Frank Packer Plate, trainer Gai Waterhouse has an understandably high opinion of the Al Maher gelding as is confident of leaving Brisbane one Queensland Derby crown richer.

Also included in nominations for the 2014 Queensland Derby is in-form runner Gamblin’ Guru.

Claiming four wins and five places over his 14 race starts to date, Gamblin’ Guru has well and truly upped his workload and resulting form streak this season; following up an unfortunate fall in the Listed CS Hayes Memorial Cup (1600m) on March 10th with a strong run for second in the Adelaide Galvanising Maiden (1600m) before securing back-to-back victories in the Listed Port Adelaide Guineas (1800m) and Group 3 Chairman’s Stakes (2000m) most recently.

Confirmed to line up for this weekend’s (May 3rd ) Group 1 South Australian Derby (2500m), Gamblin’ Guru is a leading chance to head north of the border on the back of an impressive hat-trick of victories.

Yet to contest an event outside of either his native South Australia or Victoria, trainer Leon Macdonald is confident the New Approach gelding with hold his own on the varied Brisbane tracks this winter, and is confident in success in the 2014 Queensland Derby.

Unable to hit peak condition over five autumn starts, trainer Anthony Cummings has decided to extend three-year-old Surge Ahead’s current preparation through the 2014 Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival, which has included a nomination in the 2014 Queensland Derby.

A standout performer in his maiden preparation last spring, the Danehill Dancer claimed three wins from four starts including the Listed Connoisseur Stakes (1800m) on November 7th.

Claiming a fast-finishing sixth in the Group 1 Australian Derby (1600m) most notably this time in, Cummings is confident the firmer tracks synonymous with Brisbane will suit Surge Ahead over winter.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best early odds on the 2014 Queensland Derby!

Open an account and deposit at Ladbrokes.com.au today to claim a bonus bet of up to $250!

2014 Queensland Derby Nominations

# Horse Trainer
1 ABBASSO Chris Waller
2 ALAKRIS (NZ) Mick Price
3 ALL HOST Les Kelly
4 ALWAYS A GIBBERER John P Thompson
5 AMEXED (NZ) Tony Gollan
6 AND GOD SAID YES Gwenda Markwell
7 ARABIAN GOLD David Vandyke
8 ARKI Kelly Doughty
9 ASADAUSKAITE (NZ) Michael Moroney
10 AUBERGE John O’Shea
11 AVALANCHES Trevor Bailey
12 BEST CASE (NZ) Anthony Cummings
13 BODEGA NEGRA Bruce W Hill
14 CADILLAC MOUNTAIN Peter G Moody
15 CAT’S MIAOW Louise White
16 COLONEL CARRERA (NZ) Graeme Rogerson
17 CRIME FIGHTER Peter G Moody
18 DARCI MAGIC (NZ) Bede Murray
19 DECKHAND (NZ) Michael Moroney
20 DERRYMORE David Hayes
21 DOUBLE EAGLE David Payne
22 ELECTRIC DEE JAY (NZ) Bryce Heys
23 ELUSIVE RUNNER John Sargent
24 EMERALD CITY David Vandyke
25 EMPIRE ROCK David Hayes
26 EVERY FAITH Robert Smerdon
27 FAIRYTALE BELLE Steven O’dea
28 FALAGO Chris Waller
29 FASTNET FLYER Paul Murray
30 GAMBLIN’ GURU Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
31 GLORIOUS LAD (NZ) Shaune Ritchie
32 GRANADOS Toby Edmonds
33 GRAVITATIONAL Danny O’Brien
34 GREAT ESTEEM David Hayes
35 HALO SHINE Paul Jenkins
36 HAPPY AS HELL Terry & Karina O’Sullivan
37 HERA (NZ) Kris Lees
38 HEY SHAZAM Carmen Murnane
39 HONEY STEEL’S GOLD David Hayes
40 I AM TITANIUM David Hayes
41 IRISH MEDLEY (NZ) Matt Laurie
42 KATIE’S COVE Roger James
43 KAYNO Noel J Doyle
44 KAZOOM (NZ) Kurt Goldman
45 KEPT WOMAN (NZ) Peter G Moody
46 LADY TATIA Peter G Moody
47 LANNERET John O’Shea
48 LAST WISH (NZ) Guy Walter
49 LE RASOIR (NZ) Pat Carey
50 LEVER LEVER (NZ) Matthew Dunn
51 MAGICAL STANCE Darren Smith
52 MAN OF COLOURS Gwenda Markwell
53 MARMELO Chris Waller
54 MEADOW DREAMER Noel J Doyle
55 METEOROLOGIST Marcus Wilson
56 MISS HUFFLEPUFF Chris Waller
57 MORE REWARDING Mick Price
58 MUTAJARA Peter G Moody
59 ORDER OF THE SUN Gai Waterhouse
60 OUR UNCLE ARCHIE Steve Englebrecht
61 OUTSTRIP Brad Herne
62 PANTUO (NZ) Chris Hyland
63 PARDON MOI (NZ) John Sargent
64 PEEKSKILL Kris Lees
65 PHEIDON Gai Waterhouse
66 PINSTRIPE LANE (NZ) Troy Corstens
67 POSTNTHYME (NZ) Michael Moroney
68 PRESIDENT’S CUP Lionel Cohen
69 PRINCE OF BELAIRE Chris Anderson
70 RAZZLE DAZZLE ROCK David Hayes
71 RED CLIFFS Michael Moroney
72 RIOCETTO Matthew Dunn
73 RIVIERA RICHES Matt Laurie
74 ROCBOLT (NZ) Bevan Laming
75 ROCK DIVA (NZ) Tony Pike
76 ROCK SCENT Kelly Schweida
77 ROVING RED Gerald Ryan
78 RUDY Helen Page
79 RYKER Gai Waterhouse
80 SAGUARO (NZ) Peter G Moody
81 SANCERRE (NZ) Tony Pike
82 SANOSUKE David Hayes
83 SEA RED Robert Heathcote
84 SIR LASZLO (NZ) Grahame Begg
85 SOLOMON’S BOLT Michael Moroney
86 SONNTAG Henry Dwyer
87 STAR FASHION David Hayes
88 STELLARIZED Peter G Moody
89 STREET TYCOON Bart & James Cummings
90 SURGE AHEAD Anthony Cummings
91 SURGING WAVE David Hayes
92 SYNTHETIC (NZ) Robert Smerdon
93 TEAR GAS (NZ) Danny O’Brien
94 TELEPATHIC (NZ) Donna Logan
95 TOTAL RESPONSE (NZ) Michael Moroney
96 UNIQUE Kris Lees
97 VILANOVA (NZ) Chris Waller